Defiance, Ohio Hail Report and Map: September 5, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Defiance, OH on September 5, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.94 inch inside the town limits of Defiance on September 5, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 74% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.19 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 28 miles east of Goshen, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 a.m. and 4:10 a.m. ET on September 5, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Defiance, OH on September 5, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 5, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.19 inches; strongest part of the swath about 28 miles east of Goshen, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Defiance0.94 inch
Share of Defiance with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch74%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:00 a.m. and 4:10 a.m. ET on September 5, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Williams County (190 sq mi), St. Joseph County (138 sq mi), Defiance County (114 sq mi), Noble County (113 sq mi), Elkhart County (98 sq mi) and LaGrange County (75 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,067 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 33 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 5, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Millersburg, INElkhart County1.13 inches100%
Lake Seneca, OH1.07 inches87%
Ligonier, INNoble County1.03 inches100%
Kimmell, IN1.01 inches100%
Montpelier, OHWilliams County1 inch98%
Cambria, MI1 inch100%
Coldwater, MIBranch County0.98 inch25%
Defiance, OHDefiance County0.94 inch74%
Fremont, INSteuben County0.92 inch100%
Bristol, INElkhart County0.92 inch78%
Brunersburg, OH0.89 inch100%
Three Rivers, MISaint Joseph County0.83 inch96%
Goshen, INElkhart County0.78 inch12%
Benton, IN0.78 inch91%
Holiday City, OH0.78 inch100%
Sturgis, MISaint Joseph County0.75 inch96%

How big was the hail in Defiance?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.94 inch inside the town limits of Defiance. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.13 inches inside the limits of Millersburg. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 a.m. and 4:10 a.m. ET on September 5, 2026. We used 383 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 5, 2026