Devils Lake, North Dakota Hail Report and Map: September 3, 2026
Was there hail in Devils Lake, ND on September 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.4 inches inside the town limits of Devils Lake on September 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 85% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.68 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 36 miles southwest of Devils Lake, ND. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:40 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on September 3, 2026.
Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.
Hail estimates at a glance
| Storm date (Eastern time) | September 3, 2026 (Thursday) |
|---|---|
| Maximum radar estimate across the area | 2.68 inches; strongest part of the swath about 36 miles southwest of Devils Lake, ND |
| Maximum radar estimate inside Devils Lake | 1.4 inches |
| Share of Devils Lake with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch | 85% |
| Approximate radar timing | Between about 5:40 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on September 3, 2026 (Central time) |
| County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger) | Polk County (679 sq mi), Wells County (595 sq mi), Cass County (589 sq mi), Traill County (514 sq mi), Ward County (477 sq mi) and McHenry County (451 sq mi) |
| Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or larger | about 9,078 square miles |
| Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or larger | about 1,833 square miles |
| Source | NOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH) |
Which towns had hail on September 3, 2026?
Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.
| Town | County | Maximum radar estimate inside town limits | Town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waubun, MN | 2.26 inches | 100% | |
| Fosston, MN | Polk County | 1.65 inches | 100% |
| Lake George, MN | 1.65 inches | 100% | |
| Twin Lakes, MN | 1.54 inches | 100% | |
| Federal Dam, MN | 1.45 inches | 100% | |
| Devils Lake, ND | Ramsey County | 1.4 inches | 85% |
| Harvey, ND | Wells County | 1.38 inches | 100% |
| Sawyer, ND | 1.38 inches | 100% | |
| Bena, MN | 1.37 inches | 100% | |
| Finley, ND | 1.37 inches | 100% | |
| Niagara, ND | 1.31 inches | 100% | |
| McIntosh, MN | Polk County | 1.3 inches | 100% |
| Portland, ND | Traill County | 1.21 inches | 100% |
| Erskine, MN | 1.17 inches | 100% | |
| Mayville, ND | Traill County | 1.16 inches | 85% |
| Beaulieu, MN | 1.15 inches | 84% | |
| Laporte, MN | 1.15 inches | 100% | |
| Rugby, ND | Pierce County | 1.09 inches | 94% |
| Lengby, MN | 1.07 inches | 100% | |
| Galesburg, ND | 1.04 inches | 100% | |
| Selz, ND | 1.04 inches | 100% | |
| Sutton, ND | 1.01 inches | 100% | |
| Hamberg, ND | 1 inch | 100% | |
| Jessie, ND | 0.97 inch | 100% | |
| Elbow Lake, MN | Grant County | 0.96 inch | 93% |
| Climax, MN | 0.96 inch | 100% | |
| Velva, ND | McHenry County | 0.94 inch | 100% |
| Cooperstown, ND | Griggs County | 0.93 inch | 100% |
| Crary, ND | 0.89 inch | 100% | |
| Cohasset, MN | Itasca County | 0.86 inch | 34% |
| Nielsville, MN | 0.86 inch | 95% | |
| Naytahwaush, MN | Mahnomen County | 0.84 inch | 78% |
| Bejou, MN | 0.83 inch | 100% | |
| Plaza, ND | 0.82 inch | 83% | |
| Inkster, ND | 0.81 inch | 100% | |
| Borup, MN | 0.8 inch | 100% | |
| Gary, MN | 0.79 inch | 100% | |
| Sheyenne, ND | 0.78 inch | 100% | |
| Gilby, ND | 0.76 inch | 100% | |
| Mentor, MN | 0.75 inch | 100% |
How big was the hail in Devils Lake?
Radar estimated hail up to 1.4 inches inside the town limits of Devils Lake. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.26 inches inside the limits of Waubun. The maximum estimates in Rugby, Cohasset and Mayville were 1.16 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.
What time did radar detect hail?
Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:40 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. CT on September 3, 2026. We used 449 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.
Data source and limits
We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.
