Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Hail Report and Map: September 3, 2026
Was there hail in Pittsburgh, PA on September 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.68 inches inside the town limits of Pittsburgh on September 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 55% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles southwest of Pittsburgh, PA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 a.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on September 3, 2026.
Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.
Hail estimates at a glance
| Storm date (Eastern time) | September 3, 2026 (Thursday) |
|---|---|
| Maximum radar estimate across the area | 2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles southwest of Pittsburgh, PA |
| Maximum radar estimate inside Pittsburgh | 1.68 inches |
| Share of Pittsburgh with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch | 55% |
| Approximate radar timing | Between about 7:05 a.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on September 3, 2026 (Eastern time) |
| County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger) | Allegheny County (322 sq mi), Washington County (205 sq mi), Beaver County (169 sq mi), Columbiana County (157 sq mi), Butler County (107 sq mi) and Lawrence County (91 sq mi) |
| Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or larger | about 1,332 square miles |
| Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or larger | about 194 square miles |
| Source | NOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH) |
Which towns had hail on September 3, 2026?
Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.
| Town | County | Maximum radar estimate inside town limits | Town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Park, PA | Allegheny County | 1.86 inches | 100% |
| Brentwood, PA | Allegheny County | 1.69 inches | 100% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | Allegheny County | 1.68 inches | 55% |
| Baldwin, PA | Allegheny County | 1.63 inches | 100% |
| Whitehall, PA | Allegheny County | 1.63 inches | 100% |
| Castle Shannon, PA | Allegheny County | 1.43 inches | 100% |
| Bridgeville, PA | Allegheny County | 1.37 inches | 97% |
| Toronto, OH | Jefferson County | 1.37 inches | 89% |
| Weirton, WV | Hancock County | 1.34 inches | 42% |
| Homestead, PA | Allegheny County | 1.33 inches | 100% |
| West Homestead, PA | Allegheny County | 1.33 inches | 100% |
| Munhall, PA | Allegheny County | 1.32 inches | 100% |
| Gibsonia, PA | Allegheny County | 1.32 inches | 100% |
| Mount Oliver, PA | Allegheny County | 1.3 inches | 100% |
| West Mifflin, PA | Allegheny County | 1.26 inches | 99% |
| North Braddock, PA | Allegheny County | 1.22 inches | 100% |
| Braddock, PA | Allegheny County | 1.22 inches | 100% |
| Rankin, PA | Allegheny County | 1.21 inches | 100% |
| Forest Hills, PA | Allegheny County | 1.2 inches | 100% |
| Turtle Creek, PA | Allegheny County | 1.18 inches | 100% |
| Braddock Hills, PA | Allegheny County | 1.16 inches | 100% |
| Allison Park, PA | Allegheny County | 1.08 inches | 49% |
| Churchill, PA | Allegheny County | 1.08 inches | 100% |
| Wilmerding, PA | Allegheny County | 1.07 inches | 100% |
| Monroeville, PA | Allegheny County | 1.06 inches | 97% |
| East McKeesport, PA | Allegheny County | 1.05 inches | 100% |
| East Pittsburgh, PA | Allegheny County | 1.03 inches | 100% |
| Thompsonville, PA | Washington County | 1 inch | 100% |
| Pleasant Hills, PA | Allegheny County | 0.99 inch | 100% |
| Swissvale, PA | Allegheny County | 0.96 inch | 100% |
| Jefferson Hills, PA | Allegheny County | 0.93 inch | 39% |
| McMurray, PA | Washington County | 0.92 inch | 99% |
| Wilkinsburg, PA | Allegheny County | 0.91 inch | 87% |
| Level Green, PA | Westmoreland County | 0.9 inch | 100% |
| Duquesne, PA | Allegheny County | 0.88 inch | 100% |
| McKeesport, PA | Allegheny County | 0.83 inch | 92% |
| Green Tree, PA | Allegheny County | 0.82 inch | 87% |
| Dormont, PA | Allegheny County | 0.81 inch | 100% |
| Franklin Park, PA | Allegheny County | 0.77 inch | 24% |
| New Castle, PA | Lawrence County | 0.76 inch | 88% |
How big was the hail in Pittsburgh?
Radar estimated hail up to 1.68 inches inside the town limits of Pittsburgh. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.86 inches inside the limits of Bethel Park. The maximum estimates in Monroeville, New Castle and Allison Park were 1.08 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.
Towns near the hail
The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.
- Mount Lebanon, PA: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southwest of town
- Upper Saint Clair, PA: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southwest of town
- Washington, PA: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northeast of town
- South Park Township, PA: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles west of town
What time did radar detect hail?
Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 a.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on September 3, 2026. We used 294 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.
Data source and limits
We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.
