Edwardsville, Illinois Hail Report and Map: June 1, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Edwardsville, IL on June 1, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.05 inches inside the town limits of Edwardsville on June 1, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 49% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.03 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 33 miles south of Belleville, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 a.m. and 6:45 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Edwardsville, IL on June 1, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 1, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.03 inches; strongest part of the swath about 33 miles south of Belleville, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Edwardsville1.05 inches
Share of Edwardsville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch49%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:25 a.m. and 6:45 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)St. Clair County (202 sq mi), Randolph County (92 sq mi), St. Louis County (83 sq mi), Ste. Genevieve County (76 sq mi), Madison County (76 sq mi) and Perry County (37 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 676 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 22 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 1, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Edwardsville, ILMadison County1.05 inches49%
South Roxana, ILMadison County1.05 inches74%
Hartford, ILMadison County1.05 inches65%
Pontoon Beach, ILMadison County1.01 inches41%
Mitchell, ILMadison County1.01 inches100%
Lebanon, ILSaint Clair County0.95 inch100%
Marine, ILMadison County0.94 inch100%
New Baden, ILClinton County0.92 inch100%
Ballwin, MOSaint Louis County0.91 inch68%
Glen Carbon, ILMadison County0.89 inch27%
West Alton, MOSaint Charles County0.89 inch22%
O'Fallon, ILSaint Clair County0.85 inch69%
Roxana, ILMadison County0.85 inch26%
Granite City, ILMadison County0.84 inch26%
Bloomsdale, MOSainte Genevieve County0.84 inch100%
Ellis Grove, IL0.84 inch100%
Belleville, ILSaint Clair County0.83 inch15%
Fairview Heights, ILSaint Clair County0.83 inch24%
Swansea, ILSaint Clair County0.83 inch26%
Des Peres, MOSaint Louis County0.83 inch72%
Troy, ILMadison County0.81 inch9%
Town and Country, MOSaint Louis County0.8 inch61%
Wildwood, MOSaint Louis County0.79 inch21%
Albers, ILClinton County0.79 inch100%
Evansville, ILRandolph County0.78 inch70%
Freeburg, ILSaint Clair County0.77 inch63%
Manchester, MOSaint Louis County0.76 inch38%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 a.m. and 6:45 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026. We used 347 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 1, 2026