Gadsden, Alabama Hail Report and Map: June 1, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Gadsden, AL on June 1, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.77 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden on June 1, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 65% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:55 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 1, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Gadsden, AL on June 1, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 1, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.77 inches; strongest part of the swath about 2 miles southwest of Gadsden, AL
Maximum radar estimate inside Gadsden1.77 inches
Share of Gadsden with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch65%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:55 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 1, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Etowah County (162 sq mi), Calhoun County (79 sq mi), St. Clair County (10 sq mi), Marshall County (10 sq mi) and Blount County (3 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 260 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 47 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 1, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Gadsden, ALEtowah County1.77 inches65%
Glencoe, ALEtowah County1.59 inches71%
Rainbow City, ALEtowah County1.56 inches20%
Southside, ALEtowah County1.48 inches45%
Altoona, ALEtowah County1.38 inches72%
Attalla, ALEtowah County1.29 inches90%
Gallant, ALEtowah County1.21 inches81%
Walnut Grove, ALEtowah County1.17 inches74%
New Union, AL1.03 inches60%
Weaver, ALCalhoun County0.83 inch20%
Jacksonville, ALCalhoun County0.82 inch22%
White Plains, ALCalhoun County0.78 inch10%

How big was the hail in Gadsden?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.77 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden. The maximum estimates in Jacksonville, Weaver and Gallant were 1.21 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:55 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. CT on June 1, 2026. We used 85 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 1, 2026