Fulton, Missouri Hail Report and Map: June 1, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fulton, MO on June 1, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.24 inches inside the town limits of Fulton on June 1, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 46 miles northwest of Jefferson City, MO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:40 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fulton, MO on June 1, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 1, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 46 miles northwest of Jefferson City, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Fulton1.24 inches
Share of Fulton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:40 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Callaway County (430 sq mi), Howard County (309 sq mi), Boone County (286 sq mi), Chariton County (283 sq mi), Osage County (263 sq mi) and Cole County (150 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,296 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 244 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 1, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Fayette, MOHoward County1.6 inches100%
Fulton, MOCallaway County1.24 inches100%
Belle, MOMaries County1.07 inches100%
Bland, MOGasconade County1.01 inches100%
Wardsville, MOCole County0.95 inch97%
Centertown, MO0.93 inch71%
Ashland, MOBoone County0.91 inch79%
Taos, MOCole County0.91 inch99%
Dalton, MO0.85 inch100%
Armstrong, MO0.81 inch100%
St. Martins, MO0.8 inch98%
Freeburg, MO0.78 inch100%
Slater, MOSaline County0.77 inch31%
Kingdom City, MO0.77 inch100%
Jefferson City, MOCole County0.76 inch34%
Tebbetts, MO0.76 inch100%
Gilliam, MO0.76 inch75%
Glasgow, MOHoward County0.75 inch60%

How big was the hail in Fulton?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.24 inches inside the town limits of Fulton. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.6 inches inside the limits of Fayette. The maximum estimates in Jefferson City, Ashland and Slater were 0.91 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:40 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. CT on June 1, 2026. We used 249 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 1, 2026