Fairfield, Iowa Hail Report and Map: August 7, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fairfield, IA on August 7, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.62 inches inside the town limits of Fairfield on August 7, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.54 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 21 miles north of Fairfield, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:15 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fairfield, IA on August 7, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 7, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.54 inches; strongest part of the swath about 21 miles north of Fairfield, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Fairfield2.62 inches
Share of Fairfield with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:15 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Jefferson County (404 sq mi), Keokuk County (289 sq mi), Van Buren County (268 sq mi), Clark County (217 sq mi), Iowa County (186 sq mi) and Washington County (154 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,835 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 996 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 7, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Maharishi Vedic City, IAJefferson County3.37 inches100%
Brighton, IAWashington County2.99 inches100%
Fairfield, IAJefferson County2.62 inches100%
Millersburg, IA2.27 inches100%
Packwood, IA2.25 inches100%
Lockridge, IA2.11 inches100%
Keota, IAKeokuk County1.99 inches100%
North English, IAIowa County1.82 inches100%
Revere, MO1.69 inches100%
Pleasant Plain, IA1.58 inches100%
South English, IA1.54 inches100%
Libertyville, IA1.43 inches100%
Birmingham, IA1.29 inches100%
Keosauqua, IAVan Buren County1.24 inches100%
Kinross, IA1.22 inches100%
Hillsboro, IA1.15 inches100%
Victor, IAIowa County1.14 inches100%
Salem, IA1.06 inches100%
Harper, IA1.06 inches100%
Holiday Lake, IA1.06 inches64%
Houghton, IA0.99 inch88%
Kahoka, MOClark County0.98 inch100%
Douds, IA0.94 inch54%
Brooklyn, IAPoweshiek County0.78 inch75%
Coppock, IA0.78 inch90%
Rome, IA0.76 inch100%
Keswick, IA0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Fairfield?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.62 inches inside the town limits of Fairfield. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 3.37 inches inside the limits of Maharishi Vedic City. The maximum estimates in Kahoka, Brooklyn and North English were 1.82 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:15 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026. We used 138 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 7, 2026