Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: August 7, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Oklahoma City, OK on August 7, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.09 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City on August 7, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 2% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.52 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 56 miles northwest of Oklahoma City, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 a.m. and 1:20 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Oklahoma City, OK on August 7, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 7, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.52 inches; strongest part of the swath about 56 miles northwest of Oklahoma City, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Oklahoma City1.09 inches
Share of Oklahoma City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch2%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 a.m. and 1:20 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Kingfisher County (117 sq mi), Canadian County (102 sq mi), Major County (59 sq mi), Blaine County (50 sq mi) and Dewey County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 330 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 16 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 7, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
El Reno, OKCanadian County1.36 inches23%
Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma County1.09 inches2%
Yukon, OKCanadian County1.09 inches32%
Piedmont, OKCanadian County1.05 inches38%
Union City, OKCanadian County0.81 inch5%

How big was the hail in Oklahoma City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.09 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.36 inches inside the limits of El Reno. The maximum estimates in Union City were 0.81 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 a.m. and 1:20 p.m. CT on August 7, 2026. We used 91 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 7, 2026