Goldsboro, North Carolina Hail Report and Map: July 5, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Goldsboro, NC on July 5, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Goldsboro on July 5, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 22% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.49 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 7 miles southwest of Goldsboro, NC. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:40 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 5, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Goldsboro, NC on July 5, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 5, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.49 inches; strongest part of the swath about 7 miles southwest of Goldsboro, NC
Maximum radar estimate inside Goldsboro1.13 inches
Share of Goldsboro with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch22%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:40 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 5, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Wayne County (81 sq mi), Sampson County (61 sq mi), Duplin County (28 sq mi) and Wilson County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 170 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 19 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 5, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Turkey, NC1.14 inches100%
Goldsboro, NCWayne County1.13 inches22%
Calypso, NCDuplin County0.94 inch96%
Mar-Mac, NCWayne County0.85 inch89%
Brogden, NCWayne County0.75 inch49%

How big was the hail in Goldsboro?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Goldsboro. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.14 inches inside the limits of Turkey. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:40 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 5, 2026. We used 60 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 5, 2026