Sioux Falls, South Dakota Hail Report and Map: July 5, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sioux Falls, SD on July 5, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.25 inches inside the town limits of Sioux Falls on July 5, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 8% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.71 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 34 miles east of Sioux Falls, SD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. CT on July 5, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sioux Falls, SD on July 5, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 5, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.71 inches; strongest part of the swath about 34 miles east of Sioux Falls, SD
Maximum radar estimate inside Sioux Falls1.25 inches
Share of Sioux Falls with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch8%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. CT on July 5, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lyon County (141 sq mi), Sioux County (57 sq mi), Osceola County (53 sq mi), Nobles County (44 sq mi), Lincoln County (34 sq mi) and Rock County (12 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 349 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 66 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 5, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Ellsworth, MN1.39 inches100%
Sioux Falls, SDMinnehaha County1.25 inches8%
Little Rock, IA0.99 inch100%
Rock Valley, IASioux County0.8 inch79%
Anderson, SD0.8 inch85%

How big was the hail in Sioux Falls?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.25 inches inside the town limits of Sioux Falls. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.39 inches inside the limits of Ellsworth. The maximum estimates in Rock Valley and Anderson were 0.8 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. CT on July 5, 2026. We used 17 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 4, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Sioux Falls, SD report for July 4, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 5, 2026