Harrisburg, Illinois Hail Report and Map: July 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Harrisburg, IL on July 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Harrisburg on July 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 88% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles west of Evansville, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Harrisburg, IL on July 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 26, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles west of Evansville, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Harrisburg0.88 inch
Share of Harrisburg with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch88%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:50 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 26, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hamilton County (260 sq mi), Posey County (162 sq mi), White County (134 sq mi), Edwards County (123 sq mi), Gallatin County (110 sq mi) and Wayne County (98 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,107 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 154 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Albion, ILEdwards County1.42 inches100%
McLeansboro, ILHamilton County1.22 inches82%
Enfield, ILWhite County0.93 inch100%
Harrisburg, ILSaline County0.88 inch88%
Mount Vernon, INWabash County0.84 inch14%
New Harmony, INPosey County0.78 inch100%
Sims, IL0.77 inch100%
Grayville, ILWhite County0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Harrisburg?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Harrisburg. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.42 inches inside the limits of Albion. The maximum estimates in Mount Vernon, Grayville and New Harmony were 0.84 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Evansville, IN: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles west of town
  • Henderson, KY: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 26, 2026. We used 276 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 27, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Effingham, IL report for July 27, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 26, 2026