Effingham, Illinois Hail Report and Map: July 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Effingham, IL on July 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Effingham on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 93% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.56 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 68 miles south of Mattoon, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:25 a.m. and 6:10 a.m. CT on July 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Effingham, IL on July 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 27, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.56 inches; strongest part of the swath about 68 miles south of Mattoon, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Effingham1.13 inches
Share of Effingham with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch93%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:25 a.m. and 6:10 a.m. CT on July 27, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Wayne County (228 sq mi), Clay County (191 sq mi), Effingham County (138 sq mi), Shelby County (64 sq mi), Cumberland County (48 sq mi) and Edwards County (46 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 861 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 47 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Cisne, ILWayne County1.43 inches100%
Teutopolis, ILEffingham County1.24 inches100%
Effingham, ILEffingham County1.13 inches93%
Jeffersonville, IL1.05 inches100%
Mattoon, ILColes County1 inch55%
Louisville, ILClay County0.96 inch93%
Noble, ILRichland County0.83 inch87%
Neoga, ILCumberland County0.82 inch96%
Grayville, ILWhite County0.78 inch74%
Sigel, IL0.78 inch100%

How big was the hail in Effingham?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Effingham. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.43 inches inside the limits of Cisne. The maximum estimates in Grayville, Neoga and Noble were 0.83 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:25 a.m. and 6:10 a.m. CT on July 27, 2026. We used 562 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 26, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Harrisburg, IL report for July 26, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 27, 2026