Carmel, Indiana Hail Report and Map: July 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Carmel, IN on July 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Carmel on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 53% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.18 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles south of Indianapolis, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Carmel, IN on July 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 27, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.18 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles south of Indianapolis, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Carmel1.02 inches
Share of Carmel with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch53%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:25 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Marion County (166 sq mi), Johnson County (118 sq mi), Jackson County (98 sq mi), Hendricks County (52 sq mi), Bartholomew County (48 sq mi) and Hamilton County (30 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 570 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Indianapolis city (balance), IN1.18 inches40%
Crows Nest, IN1.14 inches100%
Carmel, INHamilton County1.02 inches53%
Rocky Ripple, INMarion County1.02 inches100%
Avon, INHendricks County1 inch64%
North Crows Nest, IN0.98 inch100%
Lawrence, INMarion County0.92 inch28%
Seymour, INJackson County0.91 inch76%
Meridian Hills, INMarion County0.89 inch100%
Trafalgar, INJohnson County0.89 inch99%
Plainfield, INHendricks County0.88 inch63%
Nineveh, IN0.86 inch100%
Prince's Lakes, IN0.86 inch100%
Beech Grove, INMarion County0.85 inch80%
Bargersville, INJohnson County0.85 inch92%
Williams Creek, IN0.82 inch100%
Crothersville, INJackson County0.76 inch100%
Rockford, IN0.76 inch100%
Zionsville, INBoone County0.75 inch5%

How big was the hail in Carmel?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Carmel. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.18 inches inside the limits of Indianapolis city (balance). A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Greenwood, IN: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles southwest of town
  • Indianapolis, IN: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles south of town
  • Franklin, IN: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026. We used 155 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 27, 2026