Paterson, New Jersey Hail Report and Map: July 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Paterson, NJ on July 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Paterson on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 28% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.17 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles northwest of Yonkers, NY. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:55 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Paterson, NJ on July 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 27, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.17 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles northwest of Yonkers, NY
Maximum radar estimate inside Paterson1.03 inches
Share of Paterson with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch28%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:55 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Bergen County (35 sq mi), Passaic County (11 sq mi) and Rockland County (10 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 55 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hawthorne, NJPassaic County1.17 inches100%
Prospect Park, NJPassaic County1.17 inches100%
Paterson, NJPassaic County1.03 inches28%
Chestnut Ridge, NYRockland County1.02 inches54%
Montvale, NJBergen County1 inch63%
Franklin Lakes, NJBergen County0.97 inch20%
Pearl River, NYRockland County0.95 inch39%
Ridgewood, NJBergen County0.94 inch34%
Midland Park, NJBergen County0.94 inch67%
Glen Rock, NJBergen County0.92 inch78%
Haledon, NJPassaic County0.89 inch95%
North Haledon, NJPassaic County0.82 inch67%
Bergenfield, NJBergen County0.79 inch84%
Tenafly, NJBergen County0.79 inch26%
Spring Valley, NYRockland County0.78 inch65%
Nanuet, NYRockland County0.78 inch49%
Upper Saddle River, NJBergen County0.77 inch2%

How big was the hail in Paterson?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Paterson. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.17 inches inside the limits of Hawthorne. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Fair Lawn, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles north of town
  • Paramus, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles north of town
  • Mahwah, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles south of town
  • Elmwood Park, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles north of town
  • Monsey, NY: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles south of town
  • Dumont, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles northwest of town
  • Wyckoff, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles east of town
  • New Milford, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:55 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026. We used 126 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 27, 2026