Michigan City, Indiana Hail Report and Map: July 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Michigan City, IN on July 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Michigan City on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 60% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.82 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 19 miles north of Michigan City, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:35 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Michigan City, IN on July 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 27, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.82 inches; strongest part of the swath about 19 miles north of Michigan City, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Michigan City1.03 inches
Share of Michigan City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch60%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:35 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Van Buren County (103 sq mi), LaPorte County (68 sq mi), Cass County (55 sq mi), Porter County (51 sq mi), Allegan County (7 sq mi) and St. Joseph County (3 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,303 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 98 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Town of Pines, INPorter County1.2 inches100%
Michigan City, INLaPorte County1.03 inches60%
Beverly Shores, INPorter County0.99 inch100%
Westville, INLaPorte County0.89 inch100%
Wanatah, INLaPorte County0.85 inch81%
Bangor, MIVan Buren County0.82 inch100%
Marcellus, MICass County0.77 inch84%

How big was the hail in Michigan City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Michigan City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.2 inches inside the limits of Town of Pines. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:35 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. ET on July 27, 2026. We used 131 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 27, 2026