Laredo, Texas Hail Report and Map: September 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Laredo, TX on September 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.23 inches inside the town limits of Laredo on September 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 4% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.98 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles north of Laredo, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:40 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on September 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Laredo, TX on September 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 4, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.98 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles north of Laredo, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Laredo1.23 inches
Share of Laredo with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch4%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:40 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on September 4, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Webb County (32 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 35 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 13 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Ranchos Penitas West, TXWebb County1.24 inches100%
Laredo, TXWebb County1.23 inches4%
Los Minerales, TX0.87 inch92%

How big was the hail in Laredo?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.23 inches inside the town limits of Laredo. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.24 inches inside the limits of Ranchos Penitas West. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:40 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on September 4, 2026. We used 11 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 4, 2026