Waupaca, Wisconsin Hail Report and Map: September 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Waupaca, WI on September 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.99 inches inside the town limits of Waupaca on September 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.51 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 55 miles northwest of Fond du Lac, WI. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:10 a.m. and 6:40 a.m. CT on September 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Waupaca, WI on September 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 4, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.51 inches; strongest part of the swath about 55 miles northwest of Fond du Lac, WI
Maximum radar estimate inside Waupaca1.99 inches
Share of Waupaca with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:10 a.m. and 6:40 a.m. CT on September 4, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Portage County (274 sq mi), Waushara County (255 sq mi), Waupaca County (247 sq mi), Winnebago County (221 sq mi), Fond du Lac County (129 sq mi) and Sheboygan County (104 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,507 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 298 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Waupaca, WIWaupaca County1.99 inches100%
St. Peter, WI1.7 inches100%
King, WIWaupaca County1.69 inches100%
Chain O' Lakes, WI1.53 inches100%
Polonia, WIPortage County1.33 inches100%
Hingham, WISheboygan County1.25 inches77%
Adell, WISheboygan County1.24 inches100%
Amherst, WIPortage County1.23 inches100%
Cedar Grove, WISheboygan County1.17 inches57%
Amherst Junction, WI1.09 inches100%
Fond du Lac, WIFond du Lac County1.02 inches7%
Pine River, WI1.02 inches100%
Wild Rose, WIWaushara County1.01 inches100%
Weyauwega, WIWaupaca County0.98 inch100%
Nelsonville, WI0.95 inch100%
Taycheedah, WIFond du Lac County0.89 inch82%
Poy Sippi, WI0.8 inch100%
Almond, WI0.78 inch100%
Oostburg, WISheboygan County0.77 inch71%
Butte des Morts, WIWinnebago County0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Waupaca?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.99 inches inside the town limits of Waupaca. The maximum estimates in Fond du Lac, Oostburg and Cedar Grove were 1.17 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:10 a.m. and 6:40 a.m. CT on September 4, 2026. We used 234 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 4, 2026