Manhattan, Kansas Hail Report and Map: June 13, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Manhattan, KS on June 13, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.85 inches inside the town limits of Manhattan on June 13, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 82% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.98 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 68 miles northwest of Manhattan, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:50 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Manhattan, KS on June 13, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 13, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.98 inches; strongest part of the swath about 68 miles northwest of Manhattan, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Manhattan2.85 inches
Share of Manhattan with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch82%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:50 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Washington County (635 sq mi), Marshall County (610 sq mi), Riley County (536 sq mi), Pottawatomie County (383 sq mi), Republic County (376 sq mi) and Wabaunsee County (290 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 4,288 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,714 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 13, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Manhattan, KSRiley County2.85 inches82%
Cuba, KS2.61 inches100%
Ames, KS2.4 inches100%
Webber, KS2.27 inches100%
Ogden, KSRiley County2.05 inches100%
Clyde, KSCloud County2 inches100%
Dwight, KS1.54 inches100%
Riley, KSRiley County1.36 inches100%
Concordia, KSCloud County1.28 inches44%
Hardy, NE1.28 inches100%
Marysville, KSMarshall County1.26 inches100%
Olsburg, KS1.24 inches100%
Westmoreland, KSPottawatomie County1.22 inches100%
Greenleaf, KS1.2 inches100%
Haddam, KS1.19 inches100%
Frankfort, KSMarshall County1.14 inches100%
Belleville, KSRepublic County1.13 inches100%
Keats, KS1.11 inches100%
Barnes, KS1.09 inches100%
Bern, KS1.08 inches100%
Superior, NENuckolls County1.04 inches71%
Blue Rapids, KSMarshall County1.04 inches100%
Hollenberg, KS1.03 inches100%
Byron, NE1.03 inches100%
Alta Vista, KS1.02 inches100%
Waterville, KSMarshall County1.01 inches100%
Vermillion, KS1 inch100%
Oketo, KS0.91 inch100%
Pawnee City, NEPawnee County0.9 inch100%
Leonardville, KS0.85 inch100%
Home, KS0.85 inch69%
Morganville, KS0.81 inch100%
Kickapoo Tribal Center, KS0.78 inch100%
Burlingame, KSOsage County0.77 inch100%
Clifton, KSWashington County0.77 inch93%
Vining, KS0.77 inch100%
Munden, KS0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Manhattan?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.85 inches inside the town limits of Manhattan. The maximum estimates in Concordia, Marysville and Ogden were 2.05 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:50 p.m. and 8:05 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026. We used 453 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 13, 2026