Omaha, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: June 13, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Omaha, NE on June 13, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Omaha on June 13, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 80% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 176 miles west of Omaha, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on June 13, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Omaha, NE on June 13, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 13, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 176 miles west of Omaha, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Omaha1.3 inches
Share of Omaha with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch80%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on June 13, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Blaine County (336 sq mi), Mills County (328 sq mi), Saunders County (287 sq mi), Douglas County (284 sq mi), Loup County (279 sq mi) and Platte County (269 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 5,392 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 951 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 13, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Valley, NEDouglas County1.7 inches100%
Leshara, NE1.56 inches100%
Linwood, NE1.53 inches100%
Elyria, NE1.39 inches100%
Sloan, IAWoodbury County1.38 inches100%
Cedar Bluffs, NESaunders County1.34 inches100%
King Lake, NE1.33 inches100%
Omaha, NEDouglas County1.3 inches80%
Waterloo, NEDouglas County1.28 inches100%
Council Bluffs, IAPottawattamie County1.19 inches88%
Bellevue, NESarpy County1.17 inches99%
Fremont, NEDodge County1.13 inches97%
Silver Creek, NE1.08 inches100%
Tabor, IAFremont County1.07 inches100%
Dunning, NE1.04 inches100%
Pender, NEThurston County1.02 inches100%
Archer, NE1.02 inches100%
Glenwood, IAMills County0.98 inch100%
Papillion, NESarpy County0.96 inch61%
North Bend, NEDodge County0.96 inch100%
Stromsburg, NEPolk County0.96 inch100%
Rogers, NE0.96 inch100%
Randolph, IA0.95 inch100%
Tarnov, NE0.95 inch100%
Bennington, NEDouglas County0.94 inch100%
Clarks, NE0.93 inch100%
College Springs, IA0.93 inch89%
Burwell, NEGarfield County0.91 inch75%
Ames, NE0.9 inch100%
Platte Center, NE0.88 inch100%
Inglewood, NE0.86 inch100%
La Vista, NESarpy County0.85 inch90%
Conway, IA0.85 inch100%
Ralston, NEDouglas County0.83 inch99%
Elgin, NEAntelope County0.81 inch100%
Washington, NE0.8 inch100%
Smithland, IA0.8 inch100%
Schuyler, NEColfax County0.77 inch100%
Henderson, IA0.76 inch100%
Richland, NE0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Omaha?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.3 inches inside the town limits of Omaha. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.7 inches inside the limits of Valley. The maximum estimates in Council Bluffs, Bellevue and Fremont were 1.19 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on June 13, 2026. We used 298 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 13, 2026