Ponca City, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: June 13, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Ponca City, OK on June 13, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.4 inches inside the town limits of Ponca City on June 13, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.51 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 73 miles south of Salina, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:00 a.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Ponca City, OK on June 13, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 13, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.51 inches; strongest part of the swath about 73 miles south of Salina, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Ponca City1.4 inches
Share of Ponca City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:00 a.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Kay County (639 sq mi), Pawnee County (494 sq mi), Barton County (275 sq mi), Ellsworth County (261 sq mi), Kingman County (236 sq mi) and Grant County (234 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 4,461 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,313 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 13, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Albert, KS1.89 inches100%
Blackwell, OKKay County1.82 inches100%
Geneseo, KS1.55 inches100%
Spivey, KS1.52 inches100%
White Eagle, OK1.48 inches100%
Zenda, KS1.43 inches100%
McCord, OKOsage County1.41 inches100%
Ponca City, OKKay County1.4 inches100%
South Haven, KS1.39 inches95%
Deer Creek, OK1.32 inches100%
Marland, OK1.26 inches100%
Jetmore, KSHodgeman County1.24 inches43%
Nardin, OK1.23 inches100%
Peckham, OK1.22 inches100%
Larned, KSPawnee County1.2 inches100%
Macksville, KSStafford County1.2 inches100%
Braman, OK1.13 inches100%
Tonkawa Tribal Housing, OK1.11 inches100%
Tonkawa, OKKay County1.09 inches76%
Pratt, KSPratt County1.03 inches52%
Cunningham, KS1.03 inches100%
Claflin, KSBarton County0.98 inch100%
Spearville, KSFord County0.96 inch100%
Little River, KSRice County0.9 inch100%
Breckenridge, OK0.88 inch45%
Byers, KS0.87 inch100%
Hillsdale, OK0.84 inch100%
Rozel, KS0.81 inch100%
Winfield, KSCowley County0.8 inch47%
Geuda Springs, KS0.79 inch100%
Ellinwood, KSBarton County0.78 inch100%
Ellsworth, KSEllsworth County0.76 inch36%
Salina, KSSaline County0.75 inch44%

How big was the hail in Ponca City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.4 inches inside the town limits of Ponca City. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.89 inches inside the limits of Albert. The maximum estimates in Salina, Winfield and Pratt were 1.03 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:00 a.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 13, 2026. We used 853 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 13, 2026