Paterson, New Jersey Hail Report and Map: July 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Paterson, NJ on July 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.97 inch inside the town limits of Paterson on July 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 72% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.35 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles north of Manhattan, NY. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:55 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Paterson, NJ on July 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 21, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.35 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles north of Manhattan, NY
Maximum radar estimate inside Paterson0.97 inch
Share of Paterson with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch72%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:55 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Bergen County (40 sq mi), Morris County (32 sq mi), Passaic County (26 sq mi), Westchester County (2 sq mi) and Essex County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 100 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Paramus, NJBergen County1.35 inches72%
Oradell, NJBergen County1.35 inches97%
New Milford, NJBergen County1.07 inches70%
River Edge, NJBergen County1.05 inches83%
Fair Lawn, NJBergen County1.01 inches91%
Preakness, NJ0.98 inch81%
Paterson, NJPassaic County0.97 inch72%
Packanack Lake, NJ0.97 inch82%
Dumont, NJBergen County0.94 inch100%
Totowa, NJPassaic County0.93 inch71%
Haledon, NJPassaic County0.91 inch100%
Brookside, NJ0.91 inch47%
Prospect Park, NJPassaic County0.88 inch100%
Cedar Knolls, NJMorris County0.88 inch31%
Haworth, NJBergen County0.86 inch98%
Elmwood Park, NJBergen County0.85 inch19%
Towaco, NJ0.83 inch63%
Morristown, NJMorris County0.81 inch47%
Lincoln Park, NJMorris County0.81 inch70%
North Haledon, NJPassaic County0.79 inch53%
William Paterson University of New Jersey, NJ0.79 inch90%
Closter, NJBergen County0.77 inch74%
Emerson, NJBergen County0.77 inch48%

How big was the hail in Paterson?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.97 inch inside the town limits of Paterson. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.35 inches inside the limits of Paramus. The maximum estimates in Elmwood Park, Morristown and Lincoln Park were 0.85 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Yonkers, NY: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles west of town
  • Passaic, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles northeast of town
  • Hackensack, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles north of town
  • Teaneck, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles north of town
  • Fort Lee, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles northwest of town
  • Garfield, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northeast of town
  • Englewood, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles northwest of town
  • Bergenfield, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:55 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026. We used 79 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 21, 2026