Westerville, Ohio Hail Report and Map: July 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Westerville, OH on July 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Westerville on July 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 81% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.51 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 123 miles southeast of Columbus, OH. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:45 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Westerville, OH on July 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 21, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.51 inches; strongest part of the swath about 123 miles southeast of Columbus, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Westerville1.02 inches
Share of Westerville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch81%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:45 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lewis County (242 sq mi), Muskingum County (211 sq mi), Licking County (198 sq mi), Doddridge County (186 sq mi), Noble County (186 sq mi) and Washington County (153 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,188 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 478 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Pennsboro, WVRitchie County1.82 inches100%
Sistersville, WVTyler County1.41 inches73%
Ellenboro, WV1.34 inches73%
Newark, OHLicking County1.26 inches58%
Zanesville, OHMuskingum County1.15 inches88%
Pleasant Grove, OHMuskingum County1.15 inches100%
Weston, WVLewis County1.12 inches98%
Columbus, OHFranklin County1.1 inches3%
New Albany, OHFranklin County1.1 inches51%
Caldwell, OHNoble County1.08 inches100%
Westerville, OHFranklin County1.02 inches81%
Paden City, WVTyler County1.02 inches100%
Jacksonburg, WV0.95 inch100%
Delaware, OHDelaware County0.91 inch30%
Pine Grove, WVWetzel County0.88 inch100%
Stafford, OH0.88 inch100%
Reader, WV0.87 inch22%
Rock Cave, WV0.87 inch11%
Powell, OHDelaware County0.78 inch62%
Hanover, OHLicking County0.76 inch100%
Marne, OHLicking County0.76 inch100%
Belle Valley, OH0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Westerville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Westerville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.82 inches inside the limits of Pennsboro. The maximum estimates in Columbus, Newark and Delaware were 1.26 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:45 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. ET on July 21, 2026. We used 205 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 21, 2026