Port Orange, Florida Hail Report and Map: May 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Port Orange, FL on May 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.71 inches inside the town limits of Port Orange on May 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 68% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.45 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 8 miles southeast of Daytona Beach, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:20 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. ET on May 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Port Orange, FL on May 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 10, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.45 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles southeast of Daytona Beach, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Port Orange1.71 inches
Share of Port Orange with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch68%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:20 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. ET on May 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Volusia County (60 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 123 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 29 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Ponce Inlet, FLVolusia County2.02 inches61%
Port Orange, FLVolusia County1.71 inches68%
Daytona Beach Shores, FLVolusia County1.35 inches38%
Daytona Beach, FLVolusia County1.3 inches14%
South Daytona, FLVolusia County0.81 inch52%

How big was the hail in Port Orange?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.71 inches inside the town limits of Port Orange. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.02 inches inside the limits of Ponce Inlet. The maximum estimates in Daytona Beach, South Daytona and Daytona Beach Shores were 1.35 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • New Smyrna Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles north of town
  • Ormond Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southeast of town
  • Edgewater, FL: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles north of town
  • Holly Hill, FL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:20 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. ET on May 10, 2026. We used 18 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 10, 2026