San Angelo, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in San Angelo, TX on May 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.09 inches inside the town limits of San Angelo on May 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 38% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.97 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 108 miles west of Waco, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:05 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on May 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in San Angelo, TX on May 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 10, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.97 inches; strongest part of the swath about 108 miles west of Waco, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside San Angelo1.09 inches
Share of San Angelo with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch38%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:05 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on May 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Mitchell County (709 sq mi), Coke County (648 sq mi), San Saba County (621 sq mi), Coleman County (540 sq mi), McCulloch County (537 sq mi) and Runnels County (533 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 9,564 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 3,841 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Wingate, TX2.39 inches100%
Lake Colorado City, TX2.21 inches100%
Richland Springs, TX2.16 inches100%
Dublin, TXErath County2.11 inches100%
Winters, TXRunnels County2.11 inches100%
Colorado City, TXMitchell County1.98 inches100%
Westbrook, TX1.9 inches100%
Melvin, TX1.85 inches100%
Blackwell, TX1.82 inches100%
Hamilton, TXHamilton County1.7 inches54%
Buchanan Lake Village, TXLlano County1.7 inches100%
Carlton, TX1.64 inches100%
McGregor, TXMcLennan County1.63 inches84%
South Mountain, TX1.59 inches100%
Buchanan Dam, TXLlano County1.43 inches97%
Snyder, TXScurry County1.35 inches98%
Carlsbad, TXTom Green County1.33 inches100%
Gustine, TX1.3 inches100%
Proctor, TX1.28 inches100%
Tow, TX1.27 inches100%
Robert Lee, TXCoke County1.21 inches100%
Gatesville, TXCoryell County1.2 inches49%
Llano, TXLlano County1.18 inches100%
Waco, TXMcLennan County1.11 inches15%
San Angelo, TXTom Green County1.09 inches38%
Flat, TX1.09 inches98%
Hico, TXHamilton County1.07 inches100%
Huckabay, TX1.07 inches100%
Rosebud, TXFalls County1.02 inches100%
Stephenville, TXErath County0.9 inch23%
Grape Creek, TXTom Green County0.89 inch84%
Breckenridge, TXStephens County0.88 inch63%
Woodway, TXMcLennan County0.87 inch32%
Lampasas, TXLampasas County0.87 inch18%
Brady, TXMcCulloch County0.84 inch47%
Lingleville, TX0.82 inch100%
Ranger, TXEastland County0.81 inch36%
Graham, TXYoung County0.8 inch50%
Coahoma, TXHoward County0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in San Angelo?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.09 inches inside the town limits of San Angelo. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.39 inches inside the limits of Wingate. The maximum estimates in Waco, Stephenville and Gatesville were 1.2 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Brownwood, TX: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:05 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on May 10, 2026. We used 782 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 10, 2026