Sherman, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sherman, TX on May 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.21 inches inside the town limits of Sherman on May 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 47% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.87 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 21 miles north of Celina, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:35 a.m. and 3:55 a.m. CT on May 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sherman, TX on May 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 10, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.87 inches; strongest part of the swath about 21 miles north of Celina, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Sherman1.21 inches
Share of Sherman with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch47%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:35 a.m. and 3:55 a.m. CT on May 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Grayson County (224 sq mi), Bryan County (52 sq mi), Cooke County (48 sq mi), Fannin County (38 sq mi), Denton County (30 sq mi) and Collin County (23 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 414 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 84 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Southmayd, TXGrayson County1.7 inches100%
Sherman, TXGrayson County1.21 inches47%
Hendrix, OK0.92 inch100%
Tioga, TXGrayson County0.87 inch100%
Celina, TXCollin County0.82 inch26%
Denison, TXGrayson County0.8 inch20%
Cross Roads, TXDenton County0.8 inch70%
Kemp, OK0.79 inch100%

How big was the hail in Sherman?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.21 inches inside the town limits of Sherman. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.7 inches inside the limits of Southmayd. The maximum estimates in Celina, Denison and Tioga were 0.87 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:35 a.m. and 3:55 a.m. CT on May 10, 2026. We used 149 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 10, 2026