Silver Springs, Florida Hail Report and Map: August 20, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Silver Springs, FL on August 20, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.76 inch inside the town limits of Silver Springs on August 20, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 52% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.42 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 35 miles east of Ocala, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. ET on August 20, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Silver Springs, FL on August 20, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 20, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.42 inches; strongest part of the swath about 35 miles east of Ocala, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Silver Springs0.76 inch
Share of Silver Springs with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch52%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:40 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. ET on August 20, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Marion County (106 sq mi), Lake County (69 sq mi), Volusia County (14 sq mi) and Alachua County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 188 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 19 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 20, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lake Mack-Forest Hills, FLLake County1.42 inches84%
Ocala, FLMarion County0.76 inch4%
Silver Springs, FLMarion County0.76 inch52%

How big was the hail in Silver Springs?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.76 inch inside the town limits of Silver Springs. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.42 inches inside the limits of Lake Mack-Forest Hills. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. ET on August 20, 2026. We used 89 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 19, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Leesburg, FL report for August 19, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 20, 2026