Leesburg, Florida Hail Report and Map: August 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Leesburg, FL on August 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.79 inches inside the town limits of Leesburg on August 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 42% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Leesburg, FL on August 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 19, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.79 inches; strongest part of the swath about 36 miles southeast of Ocala, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Leesburg1.79 inches
Share of Leesburg with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch42%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:50 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Sumter County (66 sq mi), Marion County (65 sq mi), Lake County (62 sq mi), Polk County (17 sq mi), Pasco County (15 sq mi) and Orange County (9 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 228 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 24 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Leesburg, FLLake County1.79 inches42%
The Villages, FLSumter County1.02 inches8%
Fruitland Park, FLLake County1 inch32%
Center Hill, FLSumter County1 inch64%
Ocala, FLMarion County0.95 inch13%
Wildwood, FLSumter County0.95 inch24%
Montverde, FLLake County0.9 inch18%

How big was the hail in Leesburg?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.79 inches inside the town limits of Leesburg. The maximum estimates in Ocala, The Villages and Wildwood were 1.02 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Tavares, FL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southwest of town
  • Clermont, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles north of town
  • Eustis, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southwest of town
  • Lady Lake, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southeast of town
  • Mount Dora, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles west of town
  • Groveland, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles north of town
  • Minneola, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026. We used 197 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 20, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Silver Springs, FL report for August 20, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 19, 2026