Weston, Florida Hail Report and Map: August 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Weston, FL on August 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.86 inch inside the town limits of Weston on August 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 25% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.4 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 18 miles west of Pembroke Pines, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Weston, FL on August 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 19, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.4 inches; strongest part of the swath about 18 miles west of Pembroke Pines, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Weston0.86 inch
Share of Weston with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch25%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:35 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Broward County (50 sq mi) and Miami-Dade County (10 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 59 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 8 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Davie, FLBroward County0.88 inch8%
Sunrise, FLBroward County0.88 inch11%
Plantation, FLSarasota County0.88 inch5%
Weston, FLBroward County0.86 inch25%
Pembroke Pines, FLBroward County0.79 inch8%
Southwest Ranches, FLBroward County0.79 inch31%

How big was the hail in Weston?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.86 inch inside the town limits of Weston. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 0.88 inch inside the limits of Davie. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Country Club, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles west of town
  • Miami Lakes, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town
  • Hialeah Gardens, FL: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on August 19, 2026. We used 17 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 19, 2026