Ada, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: April 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Ada, OK on April 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.28 inches inside the town limits of Ada on April 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 71% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.78 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles northeast of Ada, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:05 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Ada, OK on April 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 24, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.78 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles northeast of Ada, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Ada1.28 inches
Share of Ada with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch71%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:05 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Pushmataha County (653 sq mi), Pittsburg County (390 sq mi), McCurtain County (322 sq mi), Pontotoc County (305 sq mi), Latimer County (137 sq mi) and Hughes County (126 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,371 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 737 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Kiowa, OKPittsburg County1.87 inches100%
Hartshorne, OKPittsburg County1.39 inches89%
Stonewall, OK1.3 inches100%
Ada, OKPontotoc County1.28 inches71%
Pittsburg, OK1.28 inches100%
Konawa, OKSeminole County1.25 inches100%
Blanco, OK1.06 inches100%
Clayton, OKPushmataha County0.93 inch100%
Byng, OKPontotoc County0.91 inch51%
Talihina, OKLeFlore County0.9 inch97%
Francis, OK0.87 inch100%
Sasakwa, OK0.86 inch100%
Allen, OKPontotoc County0.81 inch96%
Ashland, OK0.79 inch100%
Hochatown, OK0.77 inch85%
Pickett, OK0.76 inch34%

How big was the hail in Ada?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.28 inches inside the town limits of Ada. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.87 inches inside the limits of Kiowa. The maximum estimates in Konawa, Byng and Talihina were 1.25 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:05 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026. We used 309 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 24, 2026