Paris, Texas Hail Report and Map: April 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Paris, TX on April 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.89 inches inside the town limits of Paris on April 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.91 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 72 miles northwest of Paris, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Paris, TX on April 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 24, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.91 inches; strongest part of the swath about 72 miles northwest of Paris, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Paris1.89 inches
Share of Paris with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lamar County (752 sq mi), Choctaw County (309 sq mi), Johnston County (305 sq mi), Atoka County (304 sq mi), Hopkins County (300 sq mi) and Upshur County (291 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,942 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,790 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Wapanucka, OK2.43 inches100%
Tushka, OK2.31 inches100%
Paris, TXLamar County1.89 inches100%
East Tawakoni, TXRains County1.83 inches100%
Brookston, TX1.8 inches100%
Point, TXRains County1.78 inches100%
Emory, TXRains County1.73 inches100%
Atoka, OKAtoka County1.53 inches23%
Boswell, OKChoctaw County1.53 inches100%
Deport, TXLamar County1.51 inches100%
Soper, OK1.51 inches100%
Reno, TXParker County1.48 inches100%
Bentley, OK1.48 inches100%
Gilmer, TXUpshur County1.39 inches100%
Winfield, TXTitus County1.34 inches100%
Toco, TX1.34 inches100%
Miller's Cove, TX1.32 inches100%
Ada, OKPontotoc County1.29 inches7%
Bogata, TXRed River County1.26 inches100%
Emet, OK1.25 inches100%
Tishomingo, OKJohnston County1.24 inches100%
Mount Vernon, TXFranklin County1.19 inches100%
Cooper, TXHouston County1.15 inches100%
Petty, TX1.15 inches100%
Caddo, OKBryan County1.08 inches100%
Bromide, OK1.06 inches100%
West Tawakoni, TXHunt County1 inch58%
Durant, OKBryan County0.99 inch4%
Katie, OK0.99 inch13%
Clarita, OK0.96 inch40%
Pittsburg, TXCamp County0.95 inch95%
Sulphur, OKMurray County0.94 inch14%
Sun Valley, TX0.94 inch100%
Connerville, OK0.94 inch82%
Sulphur Springs, TXHopkins County0.93 inch88%
Roxton, TXLamar County0.93 inch100%
Wynnewood, OKGarvin County0.88 inch100%
Blossom, TXLamar County0.87 inch100%
Tira, TX0.8 inch97%
Lone Oak, TXHunt County0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Paris?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.89 inches inside the town limits of Paris. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.43 inches inside the limits of Wapanucka. The maximum estimates in Ada, Durant and Sulphur Springs were 1.29 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026. We used 539 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 24, 2026