Madison, Mississippi Hail Report and Map: April 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Madison, MS on April 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Madison on April 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 86% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.72 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 17 miles northwest of Jackson, MS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:45 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Madison, MS on April 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 24, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.72 inches; strongest part of the swath about 17 miles northwest of Jackson, MS
Maximum radar estimate inside Madison1.02 inches
Share of Madison with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch86%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:45 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Madison County (127 sq mi), Rankin County (124 sq mi), Warren County (72 sq mi), Hinds County (61 sq mi), Yazoo County (26 sq mi) and Scott County (8 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 413 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 54 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Flora, MSMadison County1.72 inches100%
Flowood, MSRankin County1.42 inches54%
Pelahatchie, MSRankin County1.17 inches91%
Jackson, MSHinds County1.16 inches6%
Vicksburg, MSWarren County1.13 inches3%
Brandon, MSRankin County1.07 inches27%
Madison, MSMadison County1.02 inches86%
Ridgeland, MSMadison County1 inch43%
Pearl, MSRankin County0.81 inch11%
Morton, MSScott County0.76 inch16%

How big was the hail in Madison?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Madison. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.72 inches inside the limits of Flora. The maximum estimates in Jackson, Pearl and Ridgeland were 1.16 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Clinton, MS: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:45 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. CT on April 24, 2026. We used 64 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 24, 2026