Tulsa, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: April 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Tulsa, OK on April 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.81 inch inside the town limits of Tulsa on April 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 9% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.8 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 37 miles west of Tulsa, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on April 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Tulsa, OK on April 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 24, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.8 inches; strongest part of the swath about 37 miles west of Tulsa, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Tulsa0.81 inch
Share of Tulsa with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch9%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on April 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Osage County (460 sq mi), Pawnee County (350 sq mi), Kingfisher County (193 sq mi), Noble County (179 sq mi), Washington County (164 sq mi) and Payne County (121 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,737 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 283 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Glencoe, OKPayne County1.58 inches100%
Lone Chimney, OK1.38 inches100%
Vera, OK1.3 inches24%
Jennings, OK1.17 inches100%
Ramona, OKWashington County1.13 inches100%
Stillwater, OKPayne County1.07 inches14%
Hallett, OK1.06 inches100%
Skiatook, OKOsage County1 inch35%
Collinsville, OKTulsa County0.96 inch19%
Westport, OK0.94 inch99%
Orlando, OK0.91 inch100%
Talala, OK0.9 inch100%
Mannford, OKCreek County0.89 inch48%
Crescent, OKLogan County0.87 inch100%
Bartlesville, OKWashington County0.85 inch6%
Hennessey, OKKingfisher County0.85 inch100%
Maramec, OK0.83 inch100%
Tulsa, OKTulsa County0.81 inch9%
Perry, OKNoble County0.81 inch63%
Barnsdall, OKOsage County0.81 inch81%
Sand Springs, OKTulsa County0.8 inch39%
Ochelata, OK0.78 inch100%
Terlton, OK0.78 inch100%
Oologah, OKRogers County0.76 inch79%

How big was the hail in Tulsa?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.81 inch inside the town limits of Tulsa. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.58 inches inside the limits of Glencoe. The maximum estimates in Stillwater, Bartlesville and Sand Springs were 1.07 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on April 24, 2026. We used 424 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 24, 2026