Adel, Georgia Hail Report and Map: August 12, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Adel, GA on August 12, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.26 inches inside the town limits of Adel on August 12, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 39% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 2:50 p.m. ET on August 12, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Adel, GA on August 12, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 12, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.26 inches; strongest part of the swath about 17 miles north of Valdosta, GA
Maximum radar estimate inside Adel1.26 inches
Share of Adel with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch39%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:10 p.m. and 2:50 p.m. ET on August 12, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cook County (27 sq mi) and Lowndes County (13 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 39 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 12, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Adel, GACook County1.26 inches39%
Cecil, GA0.93 inch69%
Valdosta, GALowndes County0.75 inch7%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 2:50 p.m. ET on August 12, 2026. We used 26 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 12, 2026