Marion, Indiana Hail Report and Map: August 12, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Marion, IN on August 12, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.83 inch inside the town limits of Marion on August 12, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.52 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 16 miles southeast of Fishers, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:05 a.m. and 6:35 a.m. ET on August 12, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Marion, IN on August 12, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 12, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.52 inches; strongest part of the swath about 16 miles southeast of Fishers, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Marion0.83 inch
Share of Marion with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:05 a.m. and 6:35 a.m. ET on August 12, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Shelby County (143 sq mi), Hancock County (90 sq mi), Decatur County (72 sq mi), Madison County (61 sq mi), Rush County (49 sq mi) and Howard County (44 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 629 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 11 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 12, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
New Palestine, INHancock County1.29 inches100%
Greenfield, INHancock County1.06 inches19%
Fishers, INHamilton County0.96 inch37%
Cumberland, INMarion County0.91 inch82%
Indianapolis city (balance), IN0.91 inch2%
Carrollton, IN0.89 inch100%
Anderson, INMadison County0.87 inch29%
Fortville, INHancock County0.85 inch49%
Shelbyville, INShelby County0.84 inch70%
Fountaintown, IN0.84 inch89%
Marion, INGrant County0.83 inch100%
Noblesville, INHamilton County0.81 inch7%
Marion, INGrant County0.78 inch22%
Yorktown, INDelaware County0.77 inch21%
Ingalls, INMadison County0.77 inch39%

How big was the hail in Marion?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.83 inch inside the town limits of Marion. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.29 inches inside the limits of New Palestine. The maximum estimates in Marion, Yorktown and Ingalls were 0.78 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Lawrence, IN: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles southeast of town
  • Beech Grove, IN: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles east of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:05 a.m. and 6:35 a.m. ET on August 12, 2026. We used 225 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 11, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Champaign, IL report for August 11, 2026.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 13, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Marion, IN report for August 13, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 12, 2026