Dothan, Alabama Hail Report and Map: August 12, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Dothan, AL on August 12, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Dothan on August 12, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 23% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.54 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 5 miles northwest of Dothan, AL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:10 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on August 12, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Dothan, AL on August 12, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 12, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.54 inches; strongest part of the swath about 5 miles northwest of Dothan, AL
Maximum radar estimate inside Dothan1.07 inches
Share of Dothan with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch23%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:10 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on August 12, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Houston County (102 sq mi), Geneva County (50 sq mi), Dale County (37 sq mi), Coffee County (10 sq mi), Early County (9 sq mi) and Holmes County (7 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 213 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 18 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 12, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dothan, ALHouston County1.07 inches23%
Gordon, AL0.88 inch57%
Level Plains, ALDale County0.84 inch53%
Fort Rucker, AL0.81 inch20%
Enterprise, ALCoffee County0.77 inch4%
Midland City, ALDale County0.77 inch44%
Pinckard, ALDale County0.77 inch44%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:10 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on August 12, 2026. We used 181 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 12, 2026