Aurora, Illinois Hail Report and Map: August 9, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Aurora, IL on August 9, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.83 inches inside the town limits of Aurora on August 9, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 90% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:55 a.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on August 9, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Aurora, IL on August 9, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 9, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.83 inches; strongest part of the swath about 2 miles east of Aurora, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Aurora1.83 inches
Share of Aurora with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch90%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:55 a.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on August 9, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cook County (320 sq mi), DuPage County (175 sq mi), Lake County (154 sq mi), Kane County (114 sq mi), Will County (86 sq mi) and McHenry County (45 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,221 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 98 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 9, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Aurora, ILKane County1.83 inches90%
Sugar Grove, ILKane County1.46 inches79%
Lake Zurich, ILLake County1.37 inches86%
West Chicago, ILDuPage County1.24 inches85%
Elgin, ILKane County1.22 inches52%
Montgomery, ILKane County1.2 inches52%
Hoffman Estates, ILCook County1.18 inches100%
Schaumburg, ILCook County1.17 inches100%
Homer Glen, ILWill County1.17 inches94%
Mokena, ILWill County1.17 inches60%
Tinley Park, ILCook County1.16 inches98%
Naperville, ILDuPage County1.14 inches71%
North Aurora, ILKane County1.14 inches80%
Bartlett, ILCook County1.13 inches100%
Streamwood, ILCook County1.11 inches100%
Winfield, ILDuPage County1.11 inches79%
Carol Stream, ILDuPage County1.08 inches100%
St. Charles, ILKane County1.06 inches30%
Waukegan, ILLake County1.04 inches65%
Bolingbrook, ILWill County1.04 inches60%
Orland Park, ILCook County1.04 inches97%
Frankfort Square, ILWill County1.02 inches83%
Hanover Park, ILCook County1.01 inches100%
North Chicago, ILLake County1.01 inches97%
Romeoville, ILWill County1 inch40%
Elk Grove Village, ILCook County0.96 inch63%
Bloomingdale, ILDuPage County0.94 inch97%
South Elgin, ILKane County0.92 inch94%
Matteson, ILCook County0.91 inch62%
Midlothian, ILCook County0.89 inch96%
Palatine, ILCook County0.85 inch69%
Rolling Meadows, ILCook County0.85 inch98%
Flossmoor, ILCook County0.84 inch100%
Lemont, ILCook County0.83 inch96%
Roselle, ILDuPage County0.81 inch99%
Woodridge, ILDuPage County0.79 inch32%
Harvey, ILCook County0.78 inch35%
Lisle, ILDuPage County0.78 inch78%
Palos Heights, ILCook County0.78 inch70%
Homewood, ILCook County0.75 inch77%

How big was the hail in Aurora?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.83 inches inside the town limits of Aurora. The maximum estimates in Naperville, Elgin and Waukegan were 1.22 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Batavia, IL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles south of town
  • Warrenville, IL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southwest of town
  • Wheaton, IL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southwest of town
  • Downers Grove, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles west of town
  • Plainfield, IL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northwest of town
  • Glen Ellyn, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southwest of town
  • Wasco, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town
  • Yorkville, IL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles northeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:55 a.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on August 9, 2026. We used 514 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 10, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Palatine, IL report for August 10, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 9, 2026