Spencer, Iowa Hail Report and Map: August 9, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Spencer, IA on August 9, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.54 inches inside the town limits of Spencer on August 9, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.25 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 80 miles northwest of Fort Dodge, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 a.m. and 7:40 a.m. CT on August 9, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Spencer, IA on August 9, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 9, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.25 inches; strongest part of the swath about 80 miles northwest of Fort Dodge, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Spencer1.54 inches
Share of Spencer with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:25 a.m. and 7:40 a.m. CT on August 9, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Kossuth County (342 sq mi), Pocahontas County (323 sq mi), Emmet County (239 sq mi), Clay County (226 sq mi), Dickinson County (222 sq mi) and Martin County (222 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,252 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 357 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 9, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Milford, IADickinson County1.94 inches100%
West Okoboji, IA1.85 inches100%
Rolfe, IAPocahontas County1.58 inches100%
Spencer, IAClay County1.54 inches100%
Terril, IA1.5 inches100%
Arnolds Park, IADickinson County1.39 inches100%
Bode, IA1.32 inches100%
Algona, IAKossuth County1.24 inches100%
Ceylon, MN1.24 inches100%
Wallingford, IA1.1 inches100%
Plover, IA1.09 inches100%
Sexton, IA0.99 inch100%
Fairmont, MNMartin County0.98 inch38%
Wahpeton, IA0.95 inch76%
West Bend, IAKossuth County0.93 inch100%
Pocahontas, IAPocahontas County0.92 inch72%
Everly, IAClay County0.91 inch94%
Swea City, IAKossuth County0.86 inch100%
Sutherland, IAO'Brien County0.85 inch91%
Spirit Lake, IADickinson County0.84 inch65%
Moorland, IA0.83 inch100%
Dolliver, IA0.79 inch100%
Okoboji, IADickinson County0.76 inch90%
Duncombe, IA0.76 inch53%
Fostoria, IA0.76 inch34%
Livermore, IA0.76 inch100%
Fort Dodge, IAWebster County0.75 inch45%

How big was the hail in Spencer?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.54 inches inside the town limits of Spencer. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.94 inches inside the limits of Milford. The maximum estimates in Fort Dodge, Fairmont and Algona were 1.24 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 a.m. and 7:40 a.m. CT on August 9, 2026. We used 465 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 9, 2026