Fort Wayne, Indiana Hail Report and Map: August 9, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fort Wayne, IN on August 9, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.68 inches inside the town limits of Fort Wayne on August 9, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 15% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.89 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles south of Fort Wayne, IN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. ET on August 9, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fort Wayne, IN on August 9, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 9, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.89 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles south of Fort Wayne, IN
Maximum radar estimate inside Fort Wayne1.68 inches
Share of Fort Wayne with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch15%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:40 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. ET on August 9, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Allen County (166 sq mi), Wells County (91 sq mi), Paulding County (22 sq mi) and Adams County (13 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 291 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 63 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 9, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Fort Wayne, INAllen County1.68 inches15%
Ossian, INWells County1.63 inches100%
New Haven, INAllen County1.3 inches91%
Hessen Cassel, IN1.27 inches100%
Tocsin, IN1.08 inches100%
Hoagland, INAllen County1.07 inches51%
Woodburn, INAllen County1.06 inches100%
Bluffton, INWells County0.9 inch31%

How big was the hail in Fort Wayne?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.68 inches inside the town limits of Fort Wayne. The maximum estimates in Bluffton, Woodburn and Hoagland were 1.07 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:40 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. ET on August 9, 2026. We used 74 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 10, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Fort Wayne, IN report for August 10, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 9, 2026