Baltimore, Maryland Hail Report and Map: August 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Baltimore, MD on August 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.77 inch inside the town limits of Baltimore on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 13% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.19 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 7 miles northeast of Baltimore, MD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:00 p.m. and 5:05 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Baltimore, MD on August 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 10, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.19 inches; strongest part of the swath about 7 miles northeast of Baltimore, MD
Maximum radar estimate inside Baltimore0.77 inch
Share of Baltimore with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch13%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:00 p.m. and 5:05 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Baltimore County (101 sq mi), Harford County (46 sq mi), Kent County (30 sq mi), Baltimore city (11 sq mi), Queen Anne's County (3 sq mi) and Anne Arundel County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 308 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 10 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Edgemere, MDBaltimore County1.19 inches94%
Cockeysville, MDBaltimore County1.07 inches53%
Dundalk, MDBaltimore County1.05 inches54%
Timonium, MDBaltimore County0.99 inch25%
Edgewood, MDHarford County0.88 inch51%
Pasadena, MDAnne Arundel County0.85 inch7%
Hampton, MDBaltimore County0.85 inch24%
Bel Air North, MDHarford County0.79 inch47%
Baltimore, MDCity of Baltimore0.77 inch13%
Bel Air, MDAllegany County0.76 inch59%
Rosedale, MDBaltimore County0.75 inch36%

How big was the hail in Baltimore?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.77 inch inside the town limits of Baltimore. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.19 inches inside the limits of Edgemere. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Towson, MD: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southeast of town
  • Essex, MD: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles northwest of town
  • Parkville, MD: strongest radar estimates about 1 miles southeast of town
  • Carney, MD: strongest radar estimates about 2 miles south of town
  • Perry Hall, MD: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southwest of town
  • Middle River, MD: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northwest of town
  • Lutherville-Timonium, MD: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southeast of town
  • Rossville, MD: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:00 p.m. and 5:05 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026. We used 147 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 10, 2026