Akron, Ohio Hail Report and Map: August 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Akron, OH on August 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.63 inches inside the town limits of Akron on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 85% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.03 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 7 miles northwest of Akron, OH. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:40 a.m. and 10:05 a.m. ET on August 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Akron, OH on August 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 10, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.03 inches; strongest part of the swath about 7 miles northwest of Akron, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Akron1.63 inches
Share of Akron with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch85%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 8:40 a.m. and 10:05 a.m. ET on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Summit County (122 sq mi), Stark County (94 sq mi), Medina County (74 sq mi), Columbiana County (39 sq mi), Portage County (23 sq mi) and Cuyahoga County (12 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 365 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 63 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Fairlawn, OHSummit County2.03 inches100%
Akron, OHSummit County1.63 inches85%
Montrose-Ghent, OHSummit County1.6 inches95%
Hartville, OHStark County1.59 inches100%
Pigeon Creek, OHSummit County1.37 inches100%
Green, OHSummit County1.07 inches20%
Homeworth, OH1.02 inches99%
Lakemore, OHSummit County0.99 inch100%
Medina, OHMedina County0.92 inch13%
Marlboro, OH0.91 inch100%
Harrisburg, OH0.88 inch100%
Uniontown, OHStark County0.85 inch63%
Sharon Center, OH0.85 inch16%
Alliance, OHStark County0.83 inch83%
Tallmadge, OHSummit County0.8 inch44%
Suffield, OH0.78 inch90%
Cuyahoga Falls, OHSummit County0.77 inch19%
Sawyerwood, OHSummit County0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Akron?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.63 inches inside the town limits of Akron. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.03 inches inside the limits of Fairlawn. The maximum estimates in Cuyahoga Falls, Medina and Green were 1.07 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Barberton, OH: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles north of town
  • Copley, OH: strongest radar estimates about 2 miles north of town
  • Norton, OH: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles north of town
  • Stow, OH: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles west of town
  • Brunswick, OH: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southeast of town
  • North Royalton, OH: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles south of town
  • Kent, OH: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles west of town
  • Hudson, OH: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:40 a.m. and 10:05 a.m. ET on August 10, 2026. We used 66 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 11, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Columbus, OH report for August 11, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 10, 2026