Columbus, Ohio Hail Report and Map: August 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Columbus, OH on August 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Columbus on August 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 22% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.19 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 222 miles northwest of Columbus, OH. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. ET on August 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Columbus, OH on August 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 11, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.19 inches; strongest part of the swath about 222 miles northwest of Columbus, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Columbus0.89 inch
Share of Columbus with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch22%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:30 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. ET on August 11, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)LaSalle County (335 sq mi), Pulaski County (302 sq mi), Bureau County (301 sq mi), Lee County (298 sq mi), Will County (290 sq mi) and Lake County (246 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 6,279 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 302 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Crown Point, INLake County1.3 inches91%
Troy, OHMiami County1.17 inches89%
Valparaiso, INPorter County1.07 inches63%
Cedar Lake, INLake County1.06 inches86%
Manteno, ILKankakee County1.05 inches92%
Merrillville, INLake County1.02 inches79%
New Lenox, ILWill County1.02 inches73%
Crest Hill, ILWill County0.98 inch97%
Orland Park, ILCook County0.96 inch36%
Huntington, INHuntington County0.95 inch62%
Lockport, ILWill County0.94 inch66%
Homer Glen, ILWill County0.94 inch35%
Bourbonnais, ILKankakee County0.94 inch40%
London, OHMadison County0.93 inch89%
Portland, INJay County0.9 inch99%
Columbus, OHFranklin County0.89 inch22%
Romeoville, ILWill County0.89 inch51%
Plainfield, ILWill County0.88 inch77%
Huber Heights, OHMontgomery County0.88 inch37%
Urbana, OHChampaign County0.87 inch68%
Hazel Crest, ILCook County0.86 inch100%
North Manchester, INWabash County0.86 inch91%
Winfield, INLake County0.86 inch89%
Dayton, OHMontgomery County0.85 inch5%
Tinley Park, ILCook County0.85 inch85%
Oswego, ILKendall County0.85 inch62%
Mokena, ILWill County0.85 inch97%
Frankfort, ILWill County0.85 inch74%
Vandalia, OHMontgomery County0.85 inch32%
Dublin, OHFranklin County0.83 inch19%
Grove City, OHFranklin County0.83 inch43%
Country Club Hills, ILCook County0.83 inch99%
New Carlisle, OHClark County0.83 inch94%
Joliet, ILWill County0.82 inch23%
Marion, INGrant County0.82 inch55%
Frankfort Square, ILWill County0.82 inch100%
Lancaster, OHFairfield County0.81 inch50%
Markham, ILCook County0.78 inch77%
South Haven, INPorter County0.78 inch100%
Yorkville, ILKendall County0.76 inch48%

How big was the hail in Columbus?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Columbus. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.3 inches inside the limits of Crown Point. The maximum estimates in Yorkville, Markham and South Haven were 0.78 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. ET on August 11, 2026. We used 2,201 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 10, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Fort Wayne, IN report for August 10, 2026.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 12, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Marion, IN report for August 12, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 11, 2026