Gadsden, Alabama Hail Report and Map: August 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Gadsden, AL on August 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.19 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden on August 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 5% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.37 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 9 miles east of Gadsden, AL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:30 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Gadsden, AL on August 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 11, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.37 inches; strongest part of the swath about 9 miles east of Gadsden, AL
Maximum radar estimate inside Gadsden1.19 inches
Share of Gadsden with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch5%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:30 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cherokee County (98 sq mi), Etowah County (87 sq mi), Chattooga County (15 sq mi), DeKalb County (15 sq mi), Walker County (14 sq mi) and Calhoun County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 228 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 9 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Ballplay, ALEtowah County1.37 inches75%
Gadsden, ALEtowah County1.19 inches5%
Reece City, ALEtowah County1.19 inches56%
Carlisle-Rockledge, ALEtowah County1.11 inches48%
Hokes Bluff, ALEtowah County1.06 inches32%
Whitesboro, ALEtowah County1.02 inches26%
Boaz, ALMarshall County0.86 inch7%
Lookout Mountain, AL0.83 inch24%
Centre, ALCherokee County0.77 inch36%

How big was the hail in Gadsden?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.19 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.37 inches inside the limits of Ballplay. The maximum estimates in Boaz, Centre and Lookout Mountain were 0.86 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:30 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026. We used 115 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 11, 2026