Bismarck, North Dakota Hail Report and Map: August 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bismarck, ND on August 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.07 inches inside the town limits of Bismarck on August 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 39% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.84 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 72 miles southwest of Bismarck, ND. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:40 p.m. CT on August 10, 2026 and 10:45 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bismarck, ND on August 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 11, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.84 inches; strongest part of the swath about 72 miles southwest of Bismarck, ND
Maximum radar estimate inside Bismarck2.07 inches
Share of Bismarck with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch39%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:40 p.m. CT on August 10, 2026 and 10:45 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Morton County (851 sq mi), Slope County (435 sq mi), Hettinger County (373 sq mi), Sioux County (289 sq mi), Grant County (218 sq mi) and Burleigh County (187 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,287 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,460 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Bismarck, NDBurleigh County2.07 inches39%
Almont, ND2.02 inches100%
Lincoln, NDBurleigh County1.86 inches100%
Mott, NDHettinger County1.2 inches100%
Mandan, NDMorton County1.06 inches77%
Golva, ND1.02 inches83%
Harmon, ND0.96 inch47%
Morristown, SD0.91 inch100%
Menoken, ND0.75 inch54%

How big was the hail in Bismarck?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.07 inches inside the town limits of Bismarck. The maximum estimates in Mandan, Mott and Golva were 1.2 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:40 p.m. CT on August 10, 2026 and 10:45 p.m. CT on August 11, 2026. We used 68 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 11, 2026