Newport News, Virginia Hail Report and Map: August 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Newport News, VA on August 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Newport News on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 14% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.64 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles north of Newport News, VA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Newport News, VA on August 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 10, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.64 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles north of Newport News, VA
Maximum radar estimate inside Newport News0.87 inch
Share of Newport News with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch14%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:55 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)York County (32 sq mi), Poquoson city (10 sq mi), Hampton city (10 sq mi), Newport News city (9 sq mi), Gloucester County (2 sq mi) and Mathews County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 141 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 23 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Poquoson, VACity of Poquoson1.41 inches47%
Newport News, VACity of Newport News0.87 inch14%
Hampton, VACity of Hampton0.87 inch17%

How big was the hail in Newport News?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Newport News. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.41 inches inside the limits of Poquoson. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • East Hampton, VA: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:55 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on August 10, 2026. We used 35 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 10, 2026