Baltimore, Maryland Hail Report and Map: July 28, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Baltimore, MD on July 28, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.2 inches within 3 miles of the center of Baltimore, MD on July 28, 2026 (Eastern time). Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.67 inches within 3 miles of Dundalk, MD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath near Baltimore, MD on July 28, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 28, 2026 (Tuesday)
AreaBaltimore, MD and 62 nearby towns
Highest radar estimate near a listed town1.67 inches within 3 miles of Dundalk, MD
Maximum radar estimate within 3 miles of Baltimore1.2 inches
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:05 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026 (Eastern time)
Counties includeCity of Baltimore, Baltimore County, Anne Arundel County and Harford County
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 140 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 19 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Where did hail fall near Baltimore on July 28, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch near 63 towns, including locations in City of Baltimore, Baltimore County, Anne Arundel County and Harford County. The table lists the maximum within 3 miles of each town's center.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate within 3 miles of town center
Dundalk, MDBaltimore County1.67 inches
Canton, MDCity of Baltimore1.67 inches
Armistead Gardens, MDCity of Baltimore1.67 inches
Highlandtown, MDCity of Baltimore1.67 inches
O'Donnell Heights, MDCity of Baltimore1.67 inches
Edgemere, MDBaltimore County1.52 inches
Essex, MDBaltimore County1.42 inches
Baltimore, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Cherry Hill, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Fells Point, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
South Baltimore, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Butcher's Hill, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Westport, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Perkins Homes, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Mount Winans, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Little Italy, MDCity of Baltimore1.2 inches
Rosedale, MDBaltimore County1.1 inches
Arbutus, MDBaltimore County1.04 inches
Brooklyn Park, MDAnne Arundel County1.04 inches
Lansdowne, MDBaltimore County1.04 inches
Baltimore Highlands, MDBaltimore County1.04 inches
Pumphrey, MDAnne Arundel County1.04 inches
Lakeland, MDCity of Baltimore1.04 inches
Beechfield, MDCity of Baltimore1.04 inches
Morrell Park, MDCity of Baltimore1.04 inches
Violetville, MDCity of Baltimore1.04 inches
Charlestown, MDBaltimore County1.04 inches
Oaklee, MDCity of Baltimore1.04 inches
Glen Burnie, MDAnne Arundel County1.02 inches
Edmondson Village, MDCity of Baltimore1.02 inches
Rognel Heights, MDCity of Baltimore1.02 inches
Green Haven, MDAnne Arundel County0.96 inch
Ten Hills, MDCity of Baltimore0.95 inch
Brooklyn, MDCity of Baltimore0.94 inch
Curtis Bay, MDCity of Baltimore0.94 inch
Edgewood, MDHarford County0.93 inch
Middle River, MDBaltimore County0.93 inch
Abingdon, MDHarford County0.93 inch
Ferndale, MDAnne Arundel County0.87 inch
Joppatowne, MDHarford County0.85 inch

23 additional towns in this area had radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch within 3 miles of the town center.

How big was the hail in Baltimore?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.2 inches within 3 miles of the center of Baltimore. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.67 inches within 3 miles of Dundalk. The maximum estimates near Glen Burnie, Bel Air South and Bel Air North were 1.02 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did the hail hit Baltimore?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026. We used 176 detections near the listed towns to estimate this window in Eastern time. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum within 3 miles of its center. Nearby search areas can overlap. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 28, 2026