Estes Park, Colorado Hail Report and Map: July 28, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Estes Park, CO on July 28, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.37 inches inside the town limits of Estes Park on July 28, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 67% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.46 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles northwest of Longmont, CO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 2:10 p.m. MT on July 28, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Estes Park, CO on July 28, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 28, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.46 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles northwest of Longmont, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Estes Park1.37 inches
Share of Estes Park with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch67%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:10 p.m. and 2:10 p.m. MT on July 28, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Larimer County (39 sq mi) and Boulder County (38 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 76 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 31 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 28, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lyons, COBoulder County1.47 inches87%
Estes Park, COLarimer County1.37 inches67%

How big was the hail in Estes Park?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.37 inches inside the town limits of Estes Park. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.47 inches inside the limits of Lyons. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Longmont, CO: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 2:10 p.m. MT on July 28, 2026. We used 39 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 28, 2026