Dalton, Georgia Hail Report and Map: July 28, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Dalton, GA on July 28, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.51 inches within 3 miles of the center of Dalton, GA on July 28, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:40 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath near Dalton, GA on July 28, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 28, 2026 (Tuesday)
AreaDalton, GA and 36 nearby towns
Highest radar estimate near a listed town1.51 inches within 3 miles of Dalton, GA
Maximum radar estimate within 3 miles of Dalton1.51 inches
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:40 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026 (Eastern time)
Counties includeWhitfield County, Blount County, Sevier County, McMinn County, Murray County, Jefferson County, Cocke County and Grainger County and others
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,369 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 130 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Where did hail fall near Dalton on July 28, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch near 37 towns, including locations in Whitfield County, Blount County, Sevier County and McMinn County. The table lists the maximum within 3 miles of each town's center.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate within 3 miles of town center
Dalton, GAWhitfield County1.51 inches
Seymour, TNSevier County1.5 inches
Friendsville, TNBlount County1.38 inches
Rutledge, TNGrainger County1.31 inches
Sevierville, TNSevier County1.25 inches
Maryville, TNBlount County1.01 inches
McCaysville, GAFannin County0.98 inch
Pigeon Forge, TNSevier County0.95 inch
Etowah, TNMcMinn County0.88 inch
Chatsworth, GAMurray County0.87 inch
Tellico Plains, TNMonroe County0.75 inch
Niota, TNMcMinn County0.75 inch
Varnell, GAWhitfield County0.73 inch
Englewood, TNMcMinn County0.72 inch
Vonore, TNMonroe County0.72 inch
Newport, TNCocke County0.7 inch
New Tazewell, TNClaiborne County0.7 inch
Tazewell, TNClaiborne County0.7 inch
Dandridge, TNJefferson County0.69 inch
Ellijay, GAGilmer County0.69 inch
Gatlinburg, TNSevier County0.67 inch
East Ellijay, GAGilmer County0.67 inch
Athens, TNMcMinn County0.66 inch
Alcoa, TNBlount County0.65 inch
Eagleton Village, TNBlount County0.65 inch
Rockford, TNBlount County0.65 inch
White Pine, TNJefferson County0.64 inch
Louisville, TNBlount County0.63 inch
Jefferson City, TNJefferson County0.62 inch
Murphy, NCCherokee County0.61 inch
Mascot, TNKnox County0.56 inch
Blue Ridge, GAFannin County0.54 inch
Eton, GAMurray County0.53 inch
Robbinsville, NCGraham County0.53 inch
Tunnel Hill, GAWhitfield County0.52 inch
Jasper, GAPickens County0.51 inch
New Market, TNJefferson County0.5 inch

How big was the hail in Dalton?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.51 inches within 3 miles of the center of Dalton. The maximum estimates near Maryville, Athens and Alcoa were 1.01 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did the hail hit Dalton?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:40 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. ET on July 28, 2026. We used 331 detections near the listed towns to estimate this window in Eastern time. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum within 3 miles of its center. Nearby search areas can overlap. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 28, 2026