Medina, New York Hail Report and Map: September 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Medina, NY on September 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Medina on September 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 64 miles northwest of Medina, NY. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:50 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Medina, NY on September 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 2, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 64 miles northwest of Medina, NY
Maximum radar estimate inside Medina0.87 inch
Share of Medina with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:50 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cattaraugus County (441 sq mi), Allegany County (403 sq mi), Wyoming County (338 sq mi), Orleans County (184 sq mi), Genesee County (178 sq mi) and Livingston County (158 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,565 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 609 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Barker, NYNiagara County1.87 inches100%
Gainesville, NY1.81 inches100%
Hunt, NY1.54 inches100%
Dalton, NY1.44 inches100%
Cuba, NYAllegany County1.41 inches100%
Yorkshire, NYCattaraugus County1.39 inches100%
Silver Springs, NYWyoming County1.38 inches100%
Arcade, NYWyoming County1.34 inches100%
Friendship, NYAllegany County1.28 inches100%
Strykersville, NYWyoming County1.17 inches100%
Bliss, NYWyoming County1.11 inches92%
Delevan, NYCattaraugus County1.07 inches100%
Pultneyville, NYWayne County1.01 inches100%
Houghton, NYAllegany County1 inch100%
Williamson, NYWayne County0.95 inch89%
Castile, NYWyoming County0.93 inch100%
Ellicottville, NY0.91 inch100%
Medina, NYOrleans County0.87 inch100%
Fillmore, NYAllegany County0.87 inch100%
Ontario, NYWayne County0.84 inch39%
Nunda, NYLivingston County0.83 inch100%
Scio, NYAllegany County0.83 inch100%
Middleport, NYNiagara County0.82 inch100%
Lima, NYLivingston County0.81 inch44%
Cattaraugus, NYCattaraugus County0.77 inch76%
Warsaw, NYWyoming County0.76 inch76%
Pavilion, NYGenesee County0.75 inch92%

How big was the hail in Medina?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Medina. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.87 inches inside the limits of Barker. The maximum estimates in Warsaw, Williamson and Ontario were 0.95 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:50 a.m. and 10:05 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026. We used 242 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 2, 2026