Warren, Michigan Hail Report and Map: September 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Warren, MI on September 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.81 inch inside the town limits of Warren on September 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 88% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.75 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 55 miles west of Warren, MI. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Warren, MI on September 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 2, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.75 inches; strongest part of the swath about 55 miles west of Warren, MI
Maximum radar estimate inside Warren0.81 inch
Share of Warren with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch88%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:05 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Oakland County (190 sq mi), Livingston County (155 sq mi), Ingham County (70 sq mi), Macomb County (52 sq mi), Wayne County (18 sq mi) and St. Clair County (14 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 590 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 62 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Okemos, MIIngham County1.75 inches45%
Haslett, MIIngham County1.75 inches33%
Milford, MIOakland County1.26 inches100%
Wolverine Lake, MIOakland County1.22 inches100%
Orchard Lake Village, MI1.03 inches98%
Wixom, MIOakland County0.96 inch84%
Walled Lake, MIOakland County0.94 inch100%
Fowlerville, MILivingston County0.89 inch96%
Webberville, MIIngham County0.89 inch100%
Ferndale, MIOakland County0.88 inch100%
Pleasant Ridge, MIOakland County0.88 inch100%
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores, MI0.83 inch52%
Warren, MIMacomb County0.81 inch88%
Royal Oak, MIOakland County0.81 inch65%
Whitmore Lake, MILivingston County0.81 inch22%
Williamston, MIIngham County0.81 inch52%
Oak Park, MIOakland County0.8 inch27%
Birmingham, MIOakland County0.79 inch92%
Bloomfield Hills, MIOakland County0.78 inch60%
Hazel Park, MIOakland County0.76 inch98%
Grosse Pointe Woods, MIWayne County0.76 inch57%
St. Clair Shores, MI0.76 inch46%

How big was the hail in Warren?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.81 inch inside the town limits of Warren. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.75 inches inside the limits of Okemos. The maximum estimates in Royal Oak, Oak Park and Birmingham were 0.81 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. ET on September 2, 2026. We used 260 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for September 3, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Warren, MI report for September 3, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 2, 2026