Owatonna, Minnesota Hail Report and Map: September 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Owatonna, MN on September 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.5 inches inside the town limits of Owatonna on September 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 97% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.98 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 10 miles south of Rochester, MN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on September 1, 2026 and 4:20 a.m. CT on September 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Owatonna, MN on September 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 2, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.98 inches; strongest part of the swath about 10 miles south of Rochester, MN
Maximum radar estimate inside Owatonna1.5 inches
Share of Owatonna with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch97%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:05 p.m. CT on September 1, 2026 and 4:20 a.m. CT on September 2, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Faribault County (200 sq mi), Olmsted County (187 sq mi), Dodge County (172 sq mi), Winona County (150 sq mi), Steele County (143 sq mi) and Trempealeau County (136 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,550 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 218 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Pickwick, MN1.91 inches100%
Easton, MN1.65 inches100%
Owatonna, MNSteele County1.5 inches97%
Delavan, MN1.35 inches100%
Trempealeau, WITrempealeau County1.33 inches90%
Minnesota Lake, MNFaribault County1.16 inches100%
Alma, WIBuffalo County1.15 inches65%
Wabasha, MNWabasha County1 inch72%
Freeborn, MN0.98 inch100%
Rochester, MNOlmsted County0.97 inch32%
Dodge Center, MNDodge County0.97 inch57%
Winona, MNWinona County0.96 inch7%
Arcadia, WITrempealeau County0.78 inch89%
Independence, WITrempealeau County0.78 inch52%
Byron, MNOlmsted County0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Owatonna?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.5 inches inside the town limits of Owatonna. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.91 inches inside the limits of Pickwick. The maximum estimates in Rochester, Winona and Byron were 0.97 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on September 1, 2026 and 4:20 a.m. CT on September 2, 2026. We used 144 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 2, 2026